No content found

House of Delegate Candidates

The Committee on Nominations presents the following report to the 2018 OSMA House of Delegates:
>> View Voting Instructions
>> Download Candidate Photo Page

Election 1

For President-Elect – Term 1 Year:
Anthony Armstrong, MD  


Election 2

For Councilors Districts 2, 4, 6 and 8 to serve a two-year term:
(The district marked with an asterisks (*) if elected will be serving their last eligible term.)

2nd District:
Lisa Egbert, MD 
4th District:  TBD
6th District: Denise Bobovnyik, MD 
8th District: Marla Haller, DO  



Election 3

For Young Physician Section (YPS) Chair/Representative on Council to serve a one-year term commencing on April 7, 2019 and ending with elections at the 2020 Annual Meeting or whenever the YPS choose to hold their elections: 
(This is the only year the Nominating Committee will choose the YPS Chair/Representative on Council per OSMA Bylaws)

Alisha Reiss, MD



Election 4

For At-Large Councilors – Three (3) to be elected to serve terms commencing on April 7, 2019 and ending with elections at the 2021 Annual Meeting:

John Bastulli, MD  
John Corker, MD  
Suman Kumar Mishr, MD  
Anne Taylor, MD  



Election 5

For Delegate to the American Medical Association to serve terms commencing Immediately and ending December 31, 2020. One (1) to be elected:

William Sternfeld, MD



Election 6

For Delegate to the American Medical Association to serve terms commencing January 1, 2020 and ending December 31, 2021. Five (5) to be elected: 

Anthony Armstrong, MD
Tyler Campbell, MD
Louito Edje, MD
Gary Katz, MD
Andrew Rudawsky, MD
Carl Wehri, MD
Donna Woodson, MD  


Election 7

For Alternate Delegate to the American Medical Association to serve terms commencing Immediately and ending December 31, 2019. One (1) to be elected: 

John Corker, MD


Election 8

For Alternate Delegate to the American Medical Association to serve terms commencing January 1, 2020 and ending December 31, 2021. Five (5) to be elected

John Corker, MD
Regina Whitfield-Kekessi, MD



Council has voted to leave one seat vacant on the Delegation, this is in addition to the one vacant seat Council has held since 2004 in case of a reduction in the Delegation size based on AMA membership.
Respectfully Submitted, 

Louito Edje, MD
Chair, Committee on Nominations

>> View Committee Members
Evangeline Andarsio, MD
Nicholas Dreher, MD
David Griffith, MD
Ihsan Haque, MD
Susan Hubbell, MD
Rajiv Patel, MD
Barbara Volk, MD

If you are interested in running for a leadership position, please email Beth Hisem or call 614-527-6733.

No content found

No content found