Complete Story
[…] Ohio Resident Physicians: Please consider joining OSMA to ensure similar legal, legislative and regulatory efforts are possible in 2024.
*Stull v. Summa Health System
(Peer Review Privilege) Case No. 2023-0352
The Plaintiff, Stull, sued Summa Health for medical malpractice. During the discovery process, Plaintiff requested the “residency file” of a resident of Summa, Dr. Elashi. Summa objected on grounds that the file itself was a “record” of Summa’s peer review committee, which reviews the competence, professional conduct and quality of care of the Summa’s resident physicians.
Per R.C. 2305.252, any “[p]roceedings and records within the scope of a peer-review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or health care provider, including both individuals who provide health care and entities that provide health care, arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee.” Certainly the policy behind keeping records of peer review committees confidential is so that these committees can freely report and review the care of young physicians, who are still learning to practice.